heaven is here, where it needs to be (goreplz) wrote in thelighted,
heaven is here, where it needs to be
goreplz
thelighted

  • Mood:

★ ☆ 016. ☆ ★

OKAY. So I haven't posted icons in forever. Mostly because I haven't been inspired to make icons. I've been making two here and there, and then not making any for weeks at a time. Most of these have been sitting in a folder forever and I'm ready to get rid of them. I have fifty now so I can make a proper post.
Some of these were made for challenge communities and others were made for a battle and others were cropped from a picspam I made. I hope you enjoy. This post is all over the place and I am finding myself in some kind of icon making limbo. 


 
 



Doctor Who

     [001 - 005]
     [006 - 010]
     [011 - 015]
  [016 - 017]


Teen Wolf

     [018 - 022]
     [023 - 027]
     [028 - 032]
     [033 - 037]
  [038 - 039]


Misc (Merlin, Skins UK, New Girl, Once Upon a Time, Secret Diary of a Call Girl)

     [040 - 044]
     [045 - 059]
 [050]




I love comments so please let me know what you think! 
If taking, credit is appreciated (but not required) to either goreplz or thelighted.
Please don't claim as your own.
No hotlinking please! 

Tags: !icons, show: doctor who, show: merlin, show: new girl, show: once upon a time, show: secret diary of a call girl, show: skins (uk), show: teen wolf
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 58 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Stunning icons!
Thank you!
Snagging some. Beautiful job!
Aw thanks! I'm glad you like!
#28-#32 are freaking perfection. I legit just saved them all. Although everything is gorgeous, your lighting is spectacular and I love the softer feel to these. #50 is also so incredibly beautiful, I love the contrast between the blues and the yellows, its kind of magnificent. Beautiful work!
While putting together this post I realized that I have an unhealthy obsession with Holland Roden's face and Lydia's character!
Thank you so much, I'm glad you like them!
Oh these are gorgeous!! 50 is divine, the coloring is just so freaking perfect and the crop is really intriguing with the other girls face just so slightly visible. 8 is amazing too, love the muted coloring and the lighting and the contrast and sharpness and the negative space and everything. Plus it's a Master icon so snagging like no tomorrow ♥ will credit!The lighting in so many of these is stunning, but 9 and 10 especially caught my eye with their truly gorgeous glow. The text use and coloring on 2 are perfection, as is 14 in every way. LOVE the greens and the faraway crops in 40-43, and 20 has this elegant subtle look that's just so very beautiful!

I really hope you get your ic oning mojo back, i want to see more of these beauties :3
Thank you!
What wonderful comments, I really appreciate them and I'm so glad you like my icons!

Aw thanks I really hope I get my drive back too. I think I've slowly been becoming more inspired and wanting to make more icons, so there is hope!
These are super pretty, I love the negative space and colours of the Merlin ones, the light and shadows of #10, and #50 is just amazing!
Thank you!
i love everything idek where to start!
everything is so soft and pretty and the colors are so gr8 i just... *____*
and that last icon is perfection.
Thank you so much!
Took a few :D Love them!
Enjoy!

Deleted comment

laUGHING OMG ILU2
WOW I hope that means you approve! ♥

Deleted comment

goreplz

4 years ago

Deleted comment

goreplz

4 years ago

Gorgeous colors :)
Thank you!
adsfdfgnsjkbajbdjsbdjb BEAUTIFUL. ♥
wO W this comment means so much because you are my idol okay thank you so much I can die in peace now.
But seriously, ugh your comment means a lot to me!
lovely post! definitely having to save 11, 13, 31 and 39.
Thank you! I am so happy you like them, enjoy!

Deleted comment

Thank you, enjoy!
Beautiful icons :) I snagged #43!!

Thanks.
Thank you!
Snagging your Ruby/Red icon and will credit
Oh yay, I'm glad you like it! Thanks!
My dear, your lighting work is absolutely DIVINE! You manage to get just the perfect amount of contrast in each piece!
Thank you!

absolutelybatty

November 24 2012, 09:25:00 UTC 4 years ago Edited:  November 24 2012, 09:25:09 UTC

Everything is really quite gorgeous, and I would sing the praises of everything if I could; unfortunately, I am stuck on repeat due to how flawless #26 is so...I'm just going to have to sit here and drool over it for a bit.
Omg thank you! 26 is one of my favorites too!
Beautiful post! I love the DW ones, esp. the softness in all Amy's.
I also adore that SDOACG icon, great coloring!
Thank you so much!
omg these are brilliant, the colours are flawless!
snagging some dw icons and the new girl one :)
Thank you! Enjoy!
these are so pretty! I love #2 and #50 a lot.
Thank you so much!
Beautiful icons <3
Thanks!
Ooh, all gorgeous! Love the cropping!
Thank you!

Deleted comment

Thanks so much!
they are gorgeous!
Thank you!
Lovely! I grabbed some, credit is yours:)
Thank you!
Beauuutiful, wow!
Thank you!
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →